Data privacy statement

Thank you for visiting our website. Protecting your personal data is very important to us and We want you to feel secure when visiting our website. We aim to protect your privacy and your personal data. We collect, process and use your personal data in accordance with this data privacy statement and the applicable German data protection laws, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act ("Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG") and the German Telemedia Act ("Telemediengesetz, TMG").

In this Data Privacy Statement, We will explain the personal data about you which we collect, process and use. We therefore ask you to read the following statements carefully.

  1. Responsible party
    As the operator of the website www.synlab.com ("Website"), SYNLAB International GmbH, Moosacher Straße 88, 80809 München ("We") is the responsible party for the personal data of visitors and users ("You") of the website.
  2. Personal data

    1. Personal data in the sense of this Data Privacy Statement is any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual.
    2. Personal data includes information about Your use of Our website. In this context, We collect personal data from You as follows: Information about your visits to Our website, such as the scope of the data transfer, the location from which You retrieve data from Our website, in addition to other connection data and files and other content that You retrieve. This usually involves the use of log files and cookies. For more information about log files and cookies, please refer below.

  3. Purpose of use and affected personal data
    The extent and nature of the collection, processing and use of Your data differs depending on which content and offers You use on our website:

    1. Informational use

      1. There is generally no need to provide personal data for the informational use of Our website.
      2. In such cases, We only collect, process and use the data which is automatically transferred to Us by Your internet browser, including:

        • the IP address of Your computer
        • date and time of the website request
        • Your browser type, browser version and browser settings
        • the operating system used (Windows, iOS, Linux, etc.)
        • the amount of data transferred and the transfer status
        • the website used to gain access to (link) Our site

      3. In this case, the IP address of Your computer is only stored while You use the website and is subsequently immediately deleted or made anonymous by truncating the data. The remaining data are stored for a limited period of time. We use this information for the operation of our website, in particular to identify and eliminate faults, determine the usage of the site and make adjustments and improvements.

    2. Contacting
      On Our website We offer You the option to contact Us by the means of a contact form. Your personal data is used for the sole purpose of processing Your request and is deleted subsequently. It will not be transferred to third parties.

  4. Cookies and web analytics tools

    1. 4.1 Use of cookies

      1. 4.1.1 Depending on Your browser settings, We also use cookies to collect information about Your use of Our site. These are small text files that are stored on Your data carrier and save specific settings and data to exchange with Our system via Your browser. A cookie typically contains the name of the domain which sent the cookie data, information about the age of the cookie and an alphanumeric identifier. Cookies allow Our systems to recognise the user's device and make any presettings immediately available. As soon as a user accesses the platform, a cookie is sent to the hard disk of the respective user's computer. Cookies help Us to improve Our website and offer You a better service more tailored to your requirements. They enable Us to recognise Your computer when You return to Our website and

        • store information about Your favourite activities on the website, thereby allowing Us to tailor Our website to Your individual interests. This may, for example, include advertising according to Your personal interests and
        • accelerate the rate at which We can deal with Your queries.

      2. 4.1.2 Only the data explained above regarding Your use of the website are included in the cookies We use. This is not allocated to You personally, but by assigning an identification number to the cookie ("Cookie ID"). The cookie ID is not associated with Your name, IP address or similar data in a way that would allow the cookie to be linked to You.  See sections 4.1.3 and 4.1.4 of this data privacy statement below for information about how to prevent the use of cookies.
      3. 4.1.3 If You do not want to use cookies, You can set your browser so that the storage of cookies is not accepted. Please note that Our website may be restricted or even impossible to use in this case.
      4. 4.1.4 If You only want to accept our own cookies but not the cookies of Our service providers and partners, select the "block third-party cookies" setting in your browser.

    2. 4.2 Use of Google Analytics

      1. 4.2.1 This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 ("Google"). Google Analytics also uses "cookies", text files that are stored on Your computer, to help analyse how You use the website. Information generated by the cookie about Your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. In the event of activated IP anonymization on this website, however, Your IP address is initially truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other member states of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there.
      2. 4.2.2 On Our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate Your use of the website, compile reports about website activities, and provide further services related to website and internet usage to Us. The IP address transferred from Your browser by Google Analytics will not be linked with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting Your browser software appropriately; in this case, however, please note that You might not be able to fully use all functions offered by this website. In addition, You can prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to Your use of the website (including Your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google, by downloading and installing a browser plug-in from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
      3. 4.2.3 For more information, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de and http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html (general information about Google Analytics and data privacy).
      4. 4.2.4 This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure that IP addresses are collected anonymously (IP masking).

  5. No disclosure of Your personal data
    Subject to paragraph 4.2 of this data privacy statement, We will not share Your personal data with third parties unless You have consented to the disclosure of the data or We are authorised or obligated by law and/or official or judicial orders to disclose data. This may in particular involve the exchange of information for purposes of law enforcement, security or to enforce intellectual property rights.
  6. Privacy and third-party websites
    The website may contain hyperlinks to and from third-party websites. When You follow a hyperlink to any of these websites, please note that We cannot assume any responsibility or liability for third-party content or the observance of data privacy conditions. Please assure Yourself of the respective applicable data privacy conditions before transferring personal data to these websites.
  7. Data security
    Any information that You provide to Us will be stored on servers within the European Union. Unfortunately, the transmission of information on the internet is not completely secure and We are therefore unable to guarantee the security of data transferred to Our website via the internet. However, We secure Our website and other systems by taking technical and organisational measures to protect Our website against loss, destruction, access, modification and the distribution of Your data by unauthorised persons.
  8. Your rights and contact details

    1. 8.1 You can access Your personal data at any time for free and request any necessary corrections and/or deletions and/or blocking. For this purpose and/or to obtain more detailed information about this, please contact Our Data Privacy Representative.
    2. 8.2 If You have any questions, comments or enquiries regarding our collection, processing and use of Your personal data, please contact Us using the contact details provided (datenschutz@synlab.com)
    3. 8.3 We would like to draw attention to the fact that You can withdraw any consent granted to Us for the storage and protection of personal data and object to the use of anonymised user profiles at any time, with future effect.

  9. Changes to this data privacy statement
    We reserve the right to amend this data privacy statement at any time with future effect. A current version is available on the website. Please check the website on a regular basis and review the applicable data protection provision.